Anthropic's Revenue Growth Fell to 47% in One Quarter - and the Same Filing Commits $895 Billion

Anthropic's amended S-1/A shows quarterly revenue growth dropping from 132% to 144% to 47% in three quarters while the company commits to roughly $895.4 billion of compute and infrastructure spend. The $104 billion nine-month net loss is mostly non-cash; the operating loss is $1.3 billion.

Anthropic’s revenue grew 47 percent over the prior quarter in its most recent filing, down from 144 percent the quarter before and 132 percent before that. The amended Form S-1/A the company filed with the SEC on 2026-11-02 contains both that deceleration and a commitment to spend approximately $895.4 billion, “substantially all of which is related to compute and infrastructure.” Those two numbers sit in the same document, forty pages apart, and reading only one of them produces a false picture of the company.

This is not a story about a company in trouble. Anthropic’s numbers are extraordinary on any conventional measure. It is a story about what extraordinary growth has to look like from here, given a bill that large.

The deceleration nobody is writing about

The quarterly table in the filing gives revenue of $2,040 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, $4,731 million for March 31, 2026, $11,555 million for June 30, 2026, and $16,956 million for September 30, 2026. Those figures are the source of the sequential growth rates CNBC reported as 132 percent, then 144 percent, then 47 percent. The percentages are derived from the filing’s quarterly table; the dollar amounts are the filing’s own.

The deceleration is sequential, and it matters to state what it is not. Year over year, third-quarter revenue grew 1,127 percent, and revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 was $33.242 billion against $2.545 billion a year earlier, roughly 1,200 percent. First-half 2026 revenue of $16.3 billion was larger than the entire 2025 total of $4.6 billion. Nothing here is a collapse.

But the shape of the curve is the point. Quarterly revenue went from $4.7 billion to $11.6 billion to $17.0 billion, so the dollar increment grew while the percentage shrank. At the same 47 percent sequential rate, the fourth quarter would be about $24.9 billion and full-year 2026 revenue would land near $58 billion. That is a derived figure, not a filing number, but it frames the question the filing creates: roughly $895.4 billion of committed spend is on the order of fifteen times one derived year of revenue at that pace.

What the filing buys

The commitment figure is the filing’s own, and the filing is unusually precise about it. As of and after September 30, 2026, Anthropic had entered into purchase commitments and lease agreements with an aggregate committed spend of approximately $895.4 billion, including leases not yet commenced. Approximately $447.5 billion is expected to be incurred before December 31, 2030, substantially all of the remainder between 2031 and 2045, and approximately $69.8 billion is due within the twelve months following September 30, 2026.

The near-term concentration is the number to keep in view: a 2026 equipment lease arrangement on top of that carries aggregate rent payments of approximately $125.2 billion excluding interest over five years, and the filing describes it as non-cancellable.

Set against it, the balance sheet is strong: $95.6 billion in cash and cash equivalents, $36.3 billion in short-term investments, and $146.6 billion of liquidity before any offering proceeds.

Matt Scherer, writing for Open Markets Institute, read the footnotes more aggressively. He counts at least $582 billion in non-cancelable commitments to five named counterparties (Amazon, AMD, Broadcom, Google and Microsoft), rounds the cash to $96 billion, and puts the cost of a one-gigawatt data center at an estimated $31 billion against the 15 GW Anthropic has committed to and a stated eventual need of 20 to 25 GW. Those are his readings of the footnotes rather than the filing’s own presentation, and his forecast is that Anthropic “may well end the year with a trillion dollars or more in contractual commitments.” Treat each one as an attributed estimate, not a disclosed number.

The cost side, and the loss trap

Compute and infrastructure expenses were $18.808 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, against $4.381 billion a year earlier: an increase of $14.4 billion, or 329 percent. In the third quarter alone, revenue grew 1,127 percent year over year while compute and infrastructure expenses grew 382 percent. The efficiency is real, but the absolute number is what gets contracted.

Now the loss, because the headline figure will mislead anyone who quotes it without context. The nine-month net loss was $104.0 billion. That is not cash burn. Of that total, $94.3 billion was the change in fair value of convertible notes, derivative liabilities and simple agreements for future equity, which is a paper revaluation of instruments that get converted at the IPO, not money leaving the building.

The operating result is the honest one: an operating loss of $1.3 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, against an operating loss of $5.2 billion in the same period of 2025. Third quarter alone swung to a $567 million operating loss, a margin of negative 3 percent, after $974 million of operating income in the second quarter, and the company attributes the third-quarter loss partly to $5.0 billion of compute purchased under short-term commitments and $2.0 billion of non-cash charges tied to its donation matching program.

On an adjusted basis the same quarter shows a 15 percent adjusted operating margin and $2.5 billion of adjusted operating income. The efficiency story has support in the filing: trailing twelve-month revenue rose roughly 1,200 percent while headcount rose roughly 170 percent, lifting revenue per employee from $1.4 million to over $6.6 million.

What the market is paying for

The valuation conversation is moving the other way from the revenue conversation. The Wall Street Journal reported, via relays, that institutional investors want Anthropic’s IPO priced at roughly $1.5 trillion to $1.6 trillion, well below the nearly $2 trillion that had been discussed, citing choppy markets, worries about overexposure to AI, political pushback against data centers and uncertainty over when hyperscalers turn AI spending into profit. Anthropic has applied to list on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol “ANT,” and the prospectus runs more than 90 pages of risk factors.

There is a structural reason to read the numbers carefully: the 2026 financial statements in the filing come from unaudited interim statements. Scherer’s actual ask is narrower than his headline - he wants the SEC to block the listing until Anthropic provides two consecutive quarters of audited financial statements, with all material information about the spending commitments disclosed in the body of the prospectus rather than the footnotes.

The second disclosure in the same document

Buried in the risk factors is a sentence worth reading twice. Anthropic discloses that it “may imminently meet our Responsible Scaling Policy’s definition of ‘dramatically accelerated progress attributable to AI.’” Two qualifiers follow immediately. The language rests on internal estimates and expectations about future models rather than current models, and no current model has been designated as exceeding that threshold.

The same section adds the measurement caveat: the company has in the past not identified, and may in the future not identify, a significant acceleration in its rate of development until after it has occurred. Anthropic’s own capability signal arrives late by construction. Read alongside the revenue curve, that is the second story in this filing: the growth rate is bending while the threshold discussion in the risk factors moves the other way.

What to watch

Three things, in order of how quickly they will show up.

The fourth-quarter revenue line is the first. Roughly $24.9 billion on a 47 percent sequential rate would be about $58 billion for 2026. Anything materially below that, against a commitment schedule with $69.8 billion due inside twelve months, changes the funding math.

The second is the split between operating and paper results. Every quarterly update should quote the operating loss and the fair-value line together. A nine-month net loss of $104 billion tells you almost nothing about solvency; an operating loss of $1.3 billion tells you a lot.

The third is what the footnotes are asked to disclose. If the commitments are forced into the main body of the filing, the $582 billion reading stops being a footnote interpretation.

For anyone evaluating Anthropic as a counterparty, a customer, or a dependency, the practical takeaway is simpler than the debate about valuation. The commitments are contractual and mostly non-cancelable, the revenue that funds them is growing at a decelerating sequential rate, and the numbers are unaudited. Price the second one carefully, and read the footnotes.


Sources